Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Analysis: Delaware County has the highest foreclosure rate for first quarter

One in 327 properties in Delaware County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in Pennsylvania, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

One in 327 properties in Delaware County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in Pennsylvania, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

Philadelphia County had the second highest foreclosure rate in the state, with 1 in 356 properties in foreclosure, and Berks County came in third highest (1 in 414 properties). 

The data shows 678 Delaware County properties with a foreclosure filing during the first three months of 2018. The county has more than 221,000 housing units. The foreclosure rate in the county is down 15.67 percent from the end of 2017 and down 36.28 percent from a year ago.

In all of Pennsylvania, 8,944 properties started the foreclosure process in the first quarter – a 1.04 percent increase over the fourth quarter of 2017 and a 19.37 percent decrease from this time last year.

County foreclosure rates

CountyHousing UnitsQ1 2018 Properties with Foreclosure FilingsForeclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)Change from Q4 2017 (%)Change from Q1 2017 (%)
Delaware221,969678327-15.67-36.28
Philadelphia671,1251885356-3.43-23.41
Berks164,853398414-3.63-35.49
Montgomery327,78578641771.6213.09
Monroe80,675184438-9.36-30.30
Bucks246,869516478-6.52-7.86
York180,61837747950.805.31
Allegheny590,1501118528-4.61-8.81
Schuylkill68,95412356157.69-18.54
Lawrence40,7236760871.798.06
Northampton121,207195622-19.75-13.33
Lehigh143,5382296270.00-29.10
Luzerne148,15421768344.67-29.77
Dauphin121,889165739-11.29-2.94
Westmoreland168,2252237547.73-17.71
Lancaster206,308273756-7.46-38.37
Columbia29,5963975950.0011.43
Perry20,486267884.00136.36
Erie119,931149805-16.76-22.80
Chester195,72023085121.69-17.56
Wayne31,874378612.7819.35
Lackawanna97,449110886-43.01-22.54
Lebanon56,1766290612.73-31.11
Washington93,897911,03230.00-1.09
Cumberland102,772981,04910.11-25.76
Pike38,506361,070-30.77-16.28
Armstrong32,427291,11816.00-36.96
Lycoming52,644471,120-4.089.30
Indiana38,450341,131161.549.68
Beaver78,304671,169-1.47-6.94
Greene16,469141,176100.0040.00
Carbon34,387261,323-52.73-72.92
Cambria65,215481,35917.07-28.36
Venango27,300191,43735.71-9.52
Wyoming13,32691,48128.5728.57
Franklin64,178411,565-19.61-34.92
Mercer51,604321,613-33.33-39.62
Fulton7,11241,77833.330.00
Fayette62,798351,7942.946.06
Mifflin21,537121,795-14.299.09
Tioga21,447111,950-8.33-8.33
Sullivan6,29732,0990.00200.00
Butler80,168362,227-67.57-41.94
Huntingdon22,391102,239-16.67100.00
Crawford44,386192,336-26.92-5.00
Susquehanna23,00192,556800.0050.00
Adams41,344152,756-21.05-37.50
Union17,08962,848100.0020.00
Clarion20,03472,862-22.22-12.50
Jefferson22,39273,199250.00133.33
Northumberland44,930143,20927.27-33.33
Blair56,059173,29821.43-22.73
Somerset37,953103,79525.00-50.00
Potter12,83234,277200.00200.00
Centre64,938154,32915.38-34.78
Clinton18,98544,746-55.56-77.78
Bradford30,10765,01850.00-25.00
Mckean21,02145,2550.00100.00
Warren23,35745,839-20.0033.33
Bedford24,02946,00733.330.00
Clearfield38,62766,43850.00-40.00
Snyder16,14128,0710.000.00
Forest8,47318,473

Elk17,53628,768100.00-66.67
Cameron4,4030

Juniata10,9870

-100.00-100.00
Montour8,0480

-100.00
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network